Townivo
HomeBrighton CondosMonarch
Brighton, Boston · Condominium Association

Monarch Condominiums

A 83-unit condominium community in Brighton, Boston.

Median Sale
$733k
Price / Sq Ft
$664
Avg Days on Mkt
34 days
Sold
6
HOA Range
$690–839/mo
Total Units
83

Market figures reflect closed sales over recent sales. Data sourced from MLS PIN.

Homes for Sale in Monarch

Overview

The Monarch is an 83-unit luxury condominium building constructed in the early 2000s (units date to 2002–2003), situated directly on the Brighton/Brookline line near Washington Square. This brick, elevator-served building is professionally managed with a full-time on-site superintendent, and listings consistently note the property as 100% owner-occupied. Recent sales have carried a median price of $732,500 (roughly $664 per square foot), with units moving in an average of 34 days on market and monthly HOA fees generally ranging from about $690 to $839.

Amenities & Features

Drawing directly from listing descriptions, homes and the building offer:

  • Elevator-served brick building with a full-time, on-site superintendent
  • Professional management
  • Central air conditioning throughout
  • In-unit laundry, including Bosch washer/dryer units in some homes
  • Granite (and in some renovated units, quartz) countertops with stainless steel appliance packages (GE Profile, Samsung noted)
  • Hardwood floors in main living areas; some units feature newer bedroom carpet
  • Deeded/garage parking, with select units including up to two spaces
  • California Closets and generous storage in many units
  • Landscaped grounds and green space, with several units overlooking Brian Honan Park or the front garden
  • Marble or ceramic-tiled baths, crown molding, recessed lighting, and Juliette balconies in select homes

Unit Types & Layouts

The Monarch offers both one-bedroom/one-bath and two-bedroom/two-bath floor plans. One-bedroom units are described as oversized and spacious, frequently including a dedicated dining room or a flexible space that works as a home office—one example measures around 802 square feet. Two-bedroom, two-bath homes include some of the building's largest layouts, with one listing citing 1,080 square feet, and corner and top-floor units are especially prized for their light and quiet. Penthouse and end-unit residences appear periodically, several facing the front garden or park. Renovated units have been taken down to the studs with new electrical, plumbing, and double-sheetrock walls in some cases.

Living at Monarch Condominiums

The Monarch's location is a defining feature. Residents are within walking distance of Washington Square, Coolidge Corner, and the vibrant restaurant scene along the Brighton/Brookline border. The building sits next to Whole Foods Market and offers quick access to the MBTA Green Line B and C branches, plus multiple bus routes—an easy setup for commuters heading into Boston or nearby Boston College. Green space and Brian Honan Park round out an unusually convenient, transit-friendly setting.

Recent Sales

Sold Jul 2026300 Allston St
$710,000
300 Allston St #315
2 bd · 2 ba · 978 sqft · 21 days
Sold May 2024300 Allston St
$775,000
300 Allston St #513
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 sqft · 13 days
Sold Sep 2022300 Allston St
$725,000
300 Allston St #205
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,085 sqft · 9 days
Sold Mar 2022300 Allston St
$580,000
300 Allston St #510
1 bd · 1 ba · 798 sqft · 137 days
Sold Sep 2021300 Allston Street
$780,000
300 Allston Street #417
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,268 sqft · 3 days
Sold Jun 2020300 Allston St
$740,000
300 Allston St #416
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,395 sqft · 19 days

Similar Condo Communities Nearby

About Your Monarch Expert

JR

Justin Rollo

Monarch Condominium Specialist · Signal Real Estate

Justin Rollo is a Massachusetts real estate expert with over a decade of experience and hundreds of South Shore transactions. He tracks every sale, pending, and price movement inside Monarch — so whether you're buying into the community or thinking about selling, you're working with someone who knows this specific association inside and out.

Ask Justin about Monarch →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are condos at Monarch Condominiums selling for?

Over recent sales, units at Monarch Condominiums sold at a median of $732,500, about $664 per square foot.

What are the HOA / condo fees at Monarch Condominiums?

Monthly condo fees at Monarch Condominiums currently range from roughly $690 to $839, depending on unit size and what the association's master policy covers.

How many units are in Monarch Condominiums?

Monarch Condominiums is a 83-unit condominium association in Boston, MA.

How fast do condos sell at Monarch Condominiums?

Recent sales at Monarch Condominiums averaged about 34 days on market, with 6 closings in the period.